Amyris Essential Oil is steam distilled from the heartwood and branches of the small evergreen Amyris balsamifera tree native to Asia, Haiti and other Caribbean islands, as well as Central America. With its dry, earthy, balsamic aroma, Amyris Essential Oil has become popular as a key ingredient in natural perfumes, being noted for its calming nature, as well as for its anti-aging properties in skin care.
Indigenous to Haiti, Amyris is of great value to locals who use it for firewood and, since the hard-grained, dense wood is heavy with aromatic resins, branches serve as excellent, bright-burning torches. Amyris is also sometimes called West Indian Sandalwood; however, its properties are different and it is not botanically related to true Sandalwood Oil. These two wood-based oils have very different top note aromas, but do have similar woody dry out notes. They can be used in the same ways when fragrance blending, but are not suitable substitutes for use in aromatherapy.
Note Classification - Base Note, Fixative and Sandalwood substitute
Extraction Method - Steam Distillation
Parts Used - Wood and Branches
Other Names - West Indian Sandalwood