Native of South East Asia, the Tea plant (Camellia sinensis) belongs to the the family Theaceae. All types of teas (Black, Oolong, Green, White and Yellow) are produced from this plant - the difference between them is the part of the plant used and the fermentation and processing. Green Tea Oil is widely used in the cosmetics industry to manufacture creams, soaps, shampoos, hair conditioners, lotions, perfumes and massage oils, because of its anti-aging, anti-inflammatory and astringent properties.
Rich in natural tocopherols, antioxidants and polyphenols, Green Tea Seed Oil is non-greasy, light and quickly absorbs into the skin, making it ideal for its moisturizing and soothing ability. It is also powerful antibacterial agent for treating acne and unclogging pores.
Extraction Method - Cold Pressed
Parts Used - Seeds
Other Names - Tea Plant, Tea Shrub, Black Tea Plant