Prickly Pear Seed Oil, also known as Barbary Fig Oil or Nopal Oil, is cold pressed from the seeds of the Optunia Ficus Indica, growing in the arid valleys of southwestern Morocco. The resulting oil has a lush green color and a mild, natural scent reminiscent of hay. Although fairly recent to the industry, Prickly Pear Seed Oil has earned a great deal of recognition for the benefits of its outstanding bioactive constituents (vitamins A, E and K, fatty acids, phytosterols, and polyphenols) when used in skin care and cosmeceutical applications.
The Prickly Pear plant - also known as Barbary Fig, Cactus Pear, Nopal Cactus and a host of other common names - is a member of the Cactus (Cactaceae) family indigenous to Mexico; it has been naturalised and widely cultivated in the southern United States, the Mediterranean region, and other arid to semi-arid parts of the world. Extremely rich in Vitamin E and brimming with antioxidants, Prickly Pear Seed Oil is one of the most powerful, luxurious skin care ingredients on the market.
Extraction Method - Cold Pressed
Parts Used - Seeds
Other Names - Indian Fig Opuntia, Barbary Fig, Cactus Pear