Pomegranate Seed Oil is cold-pressed from the seeds of the beautiful red-purple Punica granatum fruits cultivated in sunny orchards of Indian subcontinent. Pomegranate Kernel Oil is a sought-after and luxurious commodity, and is among one of the most desired oils in skin care cosmetics.
Pomegranate Seed Oil is a rare source of Punicic Acid - a polyunsaturated fatty acid and the only known botanical form of Conjugated Linolenic Acid (CLnA), and is one of the most powerful plant-based antioxidants known. Its high resistance to oxidation is another reason why it is such a desirable component in the personal care and cosmetic industry.
Extraction Method - Cold Pressed
Parts Used - Seeds
Other Names - Grenade, Granada, Anaar