Peach Kernel Oil, also known as Peach Seed Oil, is cold pressed from the seeds or kernels of the Prunus persica, native to the Northwest China. This sweet-tasting fruit is almost of the same size as the apple, and has a velvety, hairy, yellow-red skin. In addition to being enjoyed raw, Peaches are widely used in the preparation of marmalades, fruit juices, preserves, jellies, brandy and liqueurs.
Often likened to Almond Sweet Oil, Peach Kernel Oil is well suited for skin care products because it is a mild, moisturizing oil, and is readily absorbed into the skin without leaving a residue behind. Rich in essential fatty acids, this gentle oil has excellent restorative properties that promote soft, radiant hair and is well suited to all skin types.
Extraction Method - Cold Pressed
Parts Used - Kernels
Other Names - Persian Plum, Adoo