Monoi de Tahiti Oil, also called Monoï Oil or Monoi Tiare Tahiti Oil is a French-Tahitian infused oil made from soaking the petals of Tahitian gardenias (also known as Tiaré flowers) in pure Coconut Oil. Monoï (pronounced Mah-noy) is a Tahitian word meaning scented oil in the regional Reo-Maohi language.
Monoi de Tahiti is a precious and exotic cosmetic oil, manufactured in Polynesia, according to a French Government Decree, which explicitly describes the process by which this oil must be made: from handpicking the Tiare flowers to storage and shipping of the final product. This process has been validated and protected by an Appellation of Origin which was awarded to Monoi de Tahiti on April 1, 1992. The Tiare flowers that are used in Monoi de Tahiti are hand-picked at a very particular stage of their growth, specifically when they are still unopened. The authentic oil is then produced by soaking/macerating at least 15 Tiare flowers, which must come from French Polynesia, per litre of pure coconut oil for a minimum of 15 days. During this natural process known as enfleurage, these gorgeous little flowers slowly release their unique properties and legendary virtues into the coconut oil.
Infused Oil - Cocos nucifera (Coconut Oil)
Parts Used - Flowers
Other Names - Tiaré Flower, Tahitian Gardenia, Tiare Flower, Monoi de Tahiti Flower, Monoï