Kiwi Seed Oil, also called Kiwifruit Seed Oil, is cold pressed from the tiny, black edible seeds of Actinidia chinensis. The Kiwifruit is native to China, but is now widely cultivated in New Zealand, Australia, the United States, Italy, and other parts of the world.
The fruit is named after a flightless bird native to New Zealand, the Kiwi. To avoid confusion due to similarity in the names, the fruit is popularly referred to as the Kiwi Fruit, especially in New Zealand and Australia. The shape of Kiwi Fruit resembles to that of an egg; the kiwi fruit has a thin fibrous, brown skin that surrounds the soft edible green fruit and hundreds of tiny black seeds.
Kiwi Seed Oil is an exceptional source of plant-based essential fatty acids, comprising over 60% Omega-3 Alpha-Linolenic Acid and over 10% Omega-6 Linoleic Acid as well as being a rich source of Vitamin C and Vitamin E making it a perfect ingredient for natural skin care products because of its highly nourishing and moisturizing properties. It is quite a dry oil being quickly absorbed by the skin leaving no residue, therefore helpful in treating all sensitive skin-types including aging, dry, damaged and overprocessed skin.
Extraction Method - Cold Pressed
Parts Used - Seeds
Other Names - Kiwifruit, Chinese Gooseberry, Macaque Fruit