Jojoba Oil is cold pressed from the seeds of the Simmondsia chinensis shrub, native to the Sonoran Desert of Arizona, Northern Mexico and arid California. Although referred to as an oil, Jojoba is actually a liquid plant wax with remarkably similar properties to our skin's own sebum - the oily secretions our skin produces to protect itself. With its bright golden color and a mild odor, Jojoba Oil has shelf life and molecular stability considerably higher than most other oils (20+ years).
Rich in beauty-boosting vitamins A, E and D, plus antioxidants and fatty acids, Jojoba Oil is able to penetrate deeply, reaching below the top layer of skin for maximum nourishment. As Jojoba Oil is so closely matched to the skin's natural oil, it is quickly absorbed, helps to hold moisture in the skin without leaving a greasy residue.
Extraction Method - Cold Pressed
Parts Used - Seeds
Other Names - Goat Nut, Deer Nut, Pignut, Wild Hazel, Quinine Nut, Coffeeberry