Calendula Oil is produced by low temperature maceration (solar-infusion) of vibrant yellow-orange Calendula officinalis flowers in organic Sunflower Oil to extract its lipid soluble components. This floral infusion is often used in aromatherapy blends for nourishing skin, healing wounds, and it is exceptional for reducing inflammation.
Calendula officinalis, commonly known as Pot Marigold, and is not to be confused with True Marigold - Tagetes minuta - from which comes the essential oil known as Tagetes Essential Oil. The main constituents of Calendula officinalis include sterols, terpenoids, trierpenic alcohols, phenolic acids, flavonoids, including quercitin, rutin, narcissin, isorhamnetic, kaempferol and other compounds. Studies show that the extract of Calendula is highly beneficial for skin care and that care of problematic skin concerns.
Infused Oil - Helianthus annus (Sunflower Oil)
Parts Used - Flowers
Other Names - Pot Marigold, Ruddles, Scotch Marigold, English Marigold