The majority of Avocado Oil is cold pressed from the soft green flesh of sun-kissed Avocados (Persea americana) from Mexico, yielding a thick, luscious emerald-green oil with a mild, nutty aroma. The impressive nutritional profile of Avocado Oil makes it an ideal ingredient for inclusion in skin care recipes as well as hair care formulations.
Highly prized for its fantastic skin regeneration properties, Avocado Oil balanced ratio of the fatty acids, Omega-6 and Omega-9, giving this oil an easy to absorb texture. Avocado Oil is known to deeply penetrate the skin without leaving a greasy feeling, so it makes an excellent moisturizer that deeply nourishes and softens skin well below the surface. With the combined efforts of antioxidants and Vitamin E, Avocado Oil a natural anti-aging remedy, scavenging free radicals caused by oxidative stress when the skin is exposed to damaging environmental stressors.
Extraction Method - Cold Pressed
Parts Used - Fruit
Other Names - Avocado Pear, Alligator Pear